Henna (Lawsonia inermis, also known as hina, the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet)is a flowering plant and the sole species of the Lawsonia genus. Mehndi (Henna) applied on both hands.The name henna also refers to the dye prepared from the plant and the art of temporary body art (staining) based on those dyes (see also mehndi). Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool and leather. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant.Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes primarily in Ancient India. It was also found to be used in the Arabian Peninsula, South Asia, Carthage and other parts of North Africa, and the Horn of Africa. Bridal henna nights remain an important custom in many of these areas, particularly among traditional families.Indians would also express themselves with the henna on their feet and hands.
4,110 total views, 2 views today